Lady Chiefs win sectional, send big group to districts

Raiders, Lakers also qualify swimmers to district meet

BHSgirlsswimmers

Bellefontaine’s girls swim team finished first in the Division II sectional meet Saturday at Trotwood- Madison High School. (SUBMITTED PHOTO)


Bellefontaine’s girls swim team started the postseason Saturday with the same success it enjoyed during the regular season.

The Lady Chiefs won the Division II sectional meet at Trotwood-Madison High School, and in the process qualified seven swimmers to the district meet.

Bellefontaine finished ahead of second-place Versailles by 57 points.

“Moving all three relays to the district level has been a huge goal of our team this season and our swimmers made this happen,” said Bellefontaine head coach Sharon Lewis. “We have some great potential with our district seeds and I am excited to watch the advancing swimmers step up to this next challenge.”

For the full story and Complete SWIMMING ROUNDUP
pick up a copy of Monday's Bellefontaine ExaminerCLICK HERE to subscribe.

WEB EDITION STARTING AT $9.50 FOR 5 WEEKS!


Raiders advances to districts in five events

Benjamin Logan’s swim team had its best sectional performance in program history Friday and Saturday.

The Raiders qualified five swimmers to the Division II district meet in five events.

Leading the way for the Raiders was senior Macy Arn, who finished second in the 50 freestyle and second in the 100 freestyle. She has the secondbest qualifying time in the 50 freestyle and the sixth-best time for the 100 freestyle.

MacyArnBL

Benjamin Logan’s Macy Arn, shown from a meet earlier this season, qualified for the districts in two individual events and two relay events to spark the Raiders in Saturday’s sectional meet. (EXAMINER FILE PHOTO | MATT HAMMOND)


Read complete story in Monday's Examiner
CLICK HERE to subscribe today!

WEB EDITION STARTING AT $9.50 FOR 5 WEEKS!


Braig sparks Lakers

Indian Lake’s Ryan Braig had a memorable day at the Division II sectional meet Friday, qualifying to the district meet in two individual events.

Braig won the 100 freestyle and took fifth in the 50 freestyle.

His times in both events earned him berths to districts.

Braig will also compete at districts in the 400 freestyle relay along with Reid Vance, Caden Paavola and Jacob Zarnosky.

That group was second in a new school-record time of 3:59.36.

Those four Lakers will swim in the districts Friday at Miami University.

Read complete story in Monday's Examiner
CLICK HERE to subscribe today!

WEB EDITION STARTING AT $9.50 FOR 5 WEEKS!