Holy Week activities announced by local churches

HolyWeek

• Grace AME Church — Easter Revival service, 6 p.m. Saturday, April 4, with evangelist the Rev. Esua Jasper.

• Quincy United Methodist Church — Maundy Thursday service, 7 p.m. April 2; Easter Sunrise service, 7:30 a.m. April 5; Easter service, 10 a.m. April 5.

• Union Station Café Passover Seder — Catered meal, 6 p.m. Friday, April 3, 613 Hamilton St.; $10 at the door; reservations: 464-3162 before March 27.

• Harper Community Church — Easter Sunrise service, 6:30 a.m. April 5, 3679 N. County Road 25, with a reading of Jesus’ last days from his personal diary, The Four Gospels, and breakfast; regular worship service, 9 a.m. April 5.

• Bellefontaine First Family — Resurrection Sunday, 9:45 a.m. continental breakfast and 10:35 a.m. celebration service, April 5.

• First Christian Church — 24-hour prayer vigil, April 1; Maundy Thursday dinner/worship, 6 p.m. April 2; Good Friday service, 7 p.m. April 3; Easter Sunday, April 5, Sunrise service at 7:30 a.m., breakfast at 8:30 a.m., Sunday School and egg hunt at 9:30 a.m. and worship with baptisms and cantata at 10:30 a.m.

• St. Patrick Catholic Church — Holy Thursday of the Lord’s Supper, 7:30 p.m. April 2; Good Friday of the Lord’s Passion, 12:10 p.m. April 3; Easter Vigil of the Holy Night, 9 p.m. April 4; Easter Sunday of the Resurrection of our Lord, 11 a.m. April 5 (note time change for Easter Sunday).

• DeGraff United Methodist Church — Transforming Stations: Experiencing Jesus’ Passion interactive stations and Holy Communion, 7 p.m. Maundy Thursday, April 2.

• Christ Our King — Praise team worship, 7 p.m. March 30, with Bishop Raphael Green; duet, orchestra and worship, 7 p.m. March 31, with Pastor Gerald Steele; family and youth service, 7 p.m. April 1, with Roy Hall and the dance ministry; Serving Christ in a Healthy Body, 7 p.m. April 2, with Pastor Ricky Rodriguez and health/fitness professionals; The Wallace Sisters and worship, 7 p.m. April 3, with Shannon Maier speaking; Easter Sunday service, 10 a.m. April 5, with the praise team, orchestra, dance ministry and Communion.

• Indian Lake Community Church — Maundy Thursday service, 7 p.m. April 2; Good Friday service, 7 p.m. April 3.

• West Liberty First Church of God — Easter Sunrise service, 8:30 a.m. April 5, with breakfast at 9 a.m., egg hunt at 9:45 a.m., morning worship at 10:30 a.m. and no Sunday School.

• East Liberty Church of Christ — Good Friday service, 7 p.m. April 3, multimedia presentations of the Passion Week, The Gospel According To...; Easter Sunrise service, 7 a.m. April 5, followed by breakfast, with worship, 10:30 a.m. April 5.

• West Liberty United Methodist Church — Maundy Thursday service, 7 p.m. April 2; Easter Sunrise service, 7:30 a.m. April 5, Ohio Caverns shelter, followed at the church by breakfast at 8 a.m. and egg hunt at 8:45 a.m.

• Huntsville United Methodist Church — Maundy Thursday, 6 p.m. April 2, reservations required; Good Friday Holy Communion, 12:15 p.m. April 3.

• Bellefontaine First Church of God —Sunrise service, 7 a.m. April 5, followed by breakfast, then normal worship services.

• First Lutheran Church — Maundy Thursday service, 8 p.m. April 2, Holy Communion, First Communion Class received, Chancel Choir music, alter stripping and a reading of Psalm 22 by Judy Vassar; Good Friday service, 8 p.m. April 3, Tenebrae service, with music by the Chancel Choir, Carilloneurs and soloist Dave Vassar; Easter Sunday worship, 8:15 and 10:45 a.m. April 5, with Holy Communion, and music by the Chancel Choir and Carilloneurs, breakfast at 9:30 a.m. and an egg hunt at 10 a.m.

• Huntsville United Presbyterian Church — Maundy Thursday service, 7 p.m. April 2, Tenebrae Service, Communion, scripture and music; Good Friday stations, 9 a.m. to 7 p.m. April 3; Easter Sunday, breakfast served between a SonRise service at 8 a.m. and Easter worship at 10 a.m. April 5.

• Oak Grove Mennonite Church — Easter SonRise service, 8 a.m. April 5, breakfast at 8:30 a.m. and Easter service at 10 a.m., with music and Communion.

• Bellefontaine Church of the Brethren — Easter sunrise service, 8 a.m. and Sunday School at 9:30 a.m. April 5.

• First United Presbyterian Church — Easter sunrise service, 8 a.m., breakfast at 9 a.m. and worship at 10:45 a.m. April 5.

• Jubilee Mennonite Church — Easter Sunday worship, 10 a.m. April 5.

• First United Methodist Church — Easter sunrise service, 7:30 a.m. April 5, Ohio Caverns shelter house, and Easter services at 9 and 10:30 a.m. at the church.

• Hi-Point Church of Christ — Easter breakfast, 9:15 a.m. and service, 10:30 a.m. April 5.

• West Liberty United Methodist Church — Easter sunrise service, 7:30 a.m. April 5, Ohio Caverns shelter, Easter breakfast at 8 a.m. and egg hunt at 8:45 a.m.

• DeGraff United Methodist Church — Easter sunrise service, 6:30 a.m. April 5, followed by a breakfast at the New Beginnings Church, and Easter service, 10:30 a.m. at home church.