Bellefontaine Examiner

Switch to desktop

Fulmer leads BHS swimmers at Springfield Shawnee Invitational

Swimming

Freshman Emily Fulmer turned in a record-setting performance to lead Bellefontaine’s girls swim team to a fourth-place finish among 17 teams at the Springfield Shawnee Invitational on Saturday.

Fulmer set a new school record in the 100 freestyle with a time of 57.82, breaking the previous mark of 58.31.

“We are seeing a lot of good things out of our swimmers in their attempts to improve stroke technique while continuing to swim competitive times,” said BHS head coach Sharon Lewis. “It is exciting to see freshman Emily Fulmer take down another school record and help support her relay teams along with Jessica Miller, Emma Smith and Molly Schulz as they continue to finish consistently near the top.”

The Chieftains accumulated 51 points for their fourth-place finish. Springfield Catholic Central won the girls meet with 118 points. Tippecanoe was second with 104.5 points and Springfield took third with 58 points.

Fulmer was second in the 100 freestyle with her school record-breaking time and she finished third in the 100 butterfly (1:05.39).

The Chiefs’ 400 freestyle relay team of Molly Schulz, Jessica Miller, Fulmer and Emma Smith took third (4:15.10), while the same foursome took fourth in the 200 medley relay (2:05.79).

Also for the Chieftain girls, Schulz took fourth in the 100 backstroke (1:09.48) and was sixth in the 200 freestyle (2:24.81), Miller was fifth in the 50 freestyle (27.96) and 11th in the 100 breaststroke (1:20.83), Emma Smith finished sixth in the 100 breaststroke (1:19.45) and was eighth in the 100 freestyle (1:03.42), Jenna Champion placed 11th in the 500 freestyle (8:07.73) and the 400 freestyle B relay team of Evelyn Belcher, Sarah Hall, Anya Smith and Erin Levine finished 11th (5:20.74).

Bellefontaine’s boys team was ninth with 18 points. Springfield won the boys meet with 106 points, Tippecanoe was second (69) and Kenton Ridge was third (64).

“Our small boys team has also continued to impress us by finishing in the top half at each of our large meets,” said Lewis. “Our first-year swimmers are continuing to drop time and we are happy with the direction of our season thus far.”

The Chieftain boys were led by Isaiah Brady, who took third in the 100 butterfly (59.07) and sixth in the 100 freestyle (53.73).

Adam Verbsky was sixth in the 500 freestyle (7:13.16) for the BHS boys.

Also for the Chiefs, the 200 freestyle relay of Josh Robbins, Cayden DeMent, Verbsky and Brady was sixth (1:48.67) and the 200 medley relay of Verbsky, DeMent, Brady and Robbins finished 10th (2:07.10).

Benjamin Logan and Indian Lake also participated.

For the Raider girls, Sarah Mally was seventh in the 100 butterfly (1:12.31) and was 11th in the 50 freestyle (28.68).

On the boys side, Ben Logan’s Jaden Sims took 10th in the 100 freestyle (57.30) and 10th in the 100 butterfly (1:05.75).

Indian Lake’s girls 200 freestyle relay team of Brooke Zarnosky, Brittany Bryant, Josie Corwin and Renae Deardurff was 10th (2:10.82). Deardurff took 13th in the 50 freestyle (29.90) and 14th in the 100 freestyle (1:08.28).

For the Indian Lake boys, the 200 freestyle B relay team of Alex Bozman, Andrew Stover, Taylor Zimmerman and Dalton Tron finished 12th (2:00.23) and the 200 freestyle A relay team of Ben Wahl, Andrew Crockett, Quenten Staley and Michael Mallory was 13th (2:013.15).

Share this post

Submit to FacebookSubmit to Google BookmarksSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn