Bellefontaine Examiner

Switch to desktop

Chieftain girls, Laker boys take first at Kenton quad

Bellefontaine’s girls track and field team won 13 of 17 events Thursday for a dominating win at Kenton in a quad meet against the host Wildcats, Indian Lake and Pandora-Gilboa.

trackfield

The Chieftain girls won with 127.5 points, Kenton was second with 58.5 points, Pandora-Gilboa was third with 41 points and the Lakers were fourth with 28 points.

Indian Lake’s boys earned a first-place finish after beating out Bellefontaine 90-71. The Wildcats claimed third with 62 points and Pandora-Gilboa was fourth with 29 points.

Kameren Haley highlighted the BHS girls by winning two individual events and was on two winning relay teams. Individually, she won the 100 (13.7) and the long jump (14-10).

Also taking first for the Chiefs were Jessica Kinchen in the 100 hurdles (16.09), Rebecca Carman in the 300 hurdles (55.01), Regan Price in the 200 (28.1), Olivia Breckler in the 400 (1:11.9), Shauna Smith in the shot put (37-1), Brenda Johnson in the discus (108-3), Erin Levine in the high jump (4-8) and Alexa Haushalter in the pole vault (10-0).

Three of the four Chieftain relays took first place Thursday. Capturing first place were the 400 relay of Haley, Kinchen, Price and Ashley Artis (52.04), the 1,600 relay of Carman, Artis, Price and Breckler (4:38.7) and the 3,200 relay of Destiny Brown, Hannah Clayton, Breckler and Melanie Moon (12:01).

Placing second were Johnson in the shot put (30-10) and the high jump (4-8), Kinchen in the 300 hurdles (55.02), Carman in the 100 hurdles (17.0) and the 800 relay of Johnson, Haley, Kinchen and Carman (1:55.5).

Runner-up finishes for Indian Lake came from Sean Pusey in the discus (89-8) and Emali Sroufe in the 200 (29.4).

Adding third-place finishes were Dianna Meek in the 3,200 (15:08.1), Tarrah Berg in the 100 hurdles (18.7) and the 3,200 relay of Meek, Katie Ray, Winnova Miller and Aunna Osborne (12:16).

Boys results

Chris Teague helped power Indian Lake’s boys to a win by earning three first-place finishes. Individually, he won the 800 (2:14.09), the long jump (18-8) and was on the winning 800 relay along with Bobby Dye, Cole Merritt and Hunter Vance (1:37.3).

Other winning relays included the 400 relay of Dye, Merritt, Ben Wahl and Don Paul Thompson (46.0) and the 1,600 relay of Merritt, Shane Asman, Joseph Corwin and Brad McIntire (3:50.1).

Rounding out the first-place finishers were McIntire in the 400 (56.9), Vance in the 300 hurdles (47.3) and Dye in the 200 (24.6).

Coming in second were Dye in the 110 hurdles (17.7), Zack Oakley in the 3,200 (11:30.4), Ethan Zorn in the shot put (40-10), Dustin Roby in the high jump (5-6), Wahl in the pole vault (10-6) and the 3,200 relay of Asman, Oakley, Zach Sparks and Cameron Young (26:06).

Bellefontaine picked up wins from Ryan Dunn in the 1,600 (4:57), Blake Olson in the 3,200 (10:58.5), Chase Wilcoxon in the pole vault (11-6) and the 3,200 relay of Dunn, Cody Proffitt, Storm Harman and J.D. Bensman (9:41).

Finishing in second were Dunn in the 800 (2:17.04), Wilcoxon in the 300 hurdles (49.4), Bob Vermillion in the 400 (58.6), Wesley Samuels in the 1,600 (5:15.9) and the 1,600 relay of Proffitt, Andrell Roberts, Dyllan Laber and Vermillion (3:50.5).

Bellefontaine travels to the Circleville Invitational today, while Indian Lake is back in action on Friday, April 12, at the Kenton Relays with BHS.

Share this post

Submit to FacebookSubmit to Google BookmarksSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn