Bellefontaine Examiner

Switch to desktop

Chieftain boys take second in Kenton Ridge swim meet

BHS girls finish seventh

swimming

Bellefontaine’s boys swim team continued its strong start to the season Friday night with a second-place finish in the 13-team Kenton Ridge Invitational.

The Chieftain girls also had a good night with a sixth-place effort.

Springfield Catholic Central won the girls meet and Springfield took first on the boys side.

“This team takes so much pride in what they do,” said BHS head coach Sharon Gase. “The swimmers enter every meet and every race with heart and enthusiasm, and it shows in the great results so far this season. We have a great group of senior leaders pushing the team to work hard, believe in themselves and have pride in the program. I am very proud of this team.”

The Chieftain boys were led by the winning 400 freestyle relay team of Evan Snapp, Isaiah Brady, Andy Ames and Joshua Haisley (3:44.62).

The 200 medley relay team of Haisley, Snapp, Brady and Ames finished fourth (1:55.47), the 200 medley B relay team of Matt Anderson, Cayden DeMent, Josh Robbins and Adam Verbsky took sixth (2:03.83), the 400 freestyle B relay team of Verbsky, Guajardo, Andrew Funderburgh and Connor Mason was eighth (4:47.44) and the 200 freestyle relay team of Matt Anderson, Josh Robbins, Cayden DeMent and Andy Ames was 12th (1:51.13).

Individually, the Chiefs were sparked by Haisley with a second-place effort in the 100 freestyle (52.28) and a third-place finish in the 100 backstroke (1:03.17), Snapp with a sixth-place finish in the 200 freestyle (2:08.13) and a sixth-place effort in the 100 breaststroke (1:15.86), Brady with a fourth-place finish in the 100 butterfly (1:00.57) and a seventh-place effort in the 200 individual medley (2:23.51), Anderson with a foruth-place finish in the 100 backstroke (1:08.46) and Ames with a sixth-place finish in the 50 freestyle (26.18).

Also for the Chieftain boys, Verbsky was 15th in the 100 breaststroke (1:25.75) and 16th in the 200 freestyle (2:40.85), Guajardo was 15th in the 100 backstroke (1:27.48) and 16th in the 200 individual medley (3:02.49), Anderson was 13th in the 50 freestyle (27.31), Robbins was 12th in the 100 butterfly (1:19.07), DeMent finished 10th in the 100 breaststroke (1:19.19) and 18th in the 100 freestyle (1:05.74) and Andrew Funderburgh was 19th in the 100 breaststroke (1:28.06).

Jessica Miller powered Bellefontaine’s girls team with a first-place finish in the 50 freestyle (26.80) and she added a fifth-place effort in the 100 breaststroke (1:19.19).

The 400 freestyle relay team of Shelby Phillips, Emma Smith, Katie Vetorino and Miller was fourth (4:24.30) and the 200 medley relay team of Emma Smith, Jessica Miller, Katie Vetorino and Shelby Phillips took sixth (2:14.67).

Adding top individual efforts for the BHS girls were Phillips with a fifth-place finish in the 100 freestyle and an eighth-place effort in the 200 freestyle (2:25.54), Emma Smith with a sixth-place effort in the 100 breaststroke (1:20.32) and a seventh-place effort in the 200 individual medley (2:41.66) and Vetorino with an eighth-place finish in the 500 freestyle (7:22.19).

Also for the Chiefs, Erin Levine was 20th in the 200 freestyle (2:52.05) and 20th in the 100 backstroke (1:33.53), Vetorino was 14th in the 200 individual medley (2:57.39), Evelyn Belcher finished 13th in the 100 backstroke (1:25) and 15th in the 200 individual medley (3:09.36), the 200 freestyle relay of Heather Kaelin, Anya Smith, Evelyn Belcher and Erin Levine was ninth (2:15.53) and the 400 freestyle B relay team of Kaelin, Belcher, Cori Rutherford and Levine placed ninth (5:20.09).

Benjamin Logan and Indian Lake also had girls that competed in the meet.

For Ben Logan, Sarah Mally took third in the 100 butterfly (1:12.68) and sixth in the 200 individual medley (2:38.73) and Camille Watson was 11th in the 100 backstroke (1:23.50) and 15th in the 50 freestyle (31.13).

For Indian Lake’s girls team, the 200 medley relay team of Alina Kattkamp, Brooke Zarnosky, Renae Deardurff and Brittany Bryant finished 12th (2:39.08), Zarnosky was 18th in the 100 freestyle (1:19.06) and Renae Deardurff took ninth in the 50 freestyle (29.70).

Share this post

Submit to FacebookSubmit to Google BookmarksSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn