Bellefontaine Examiner

Switch to desktop

Ohio livestock prices

The Eastern Cornbelt Daily Direct Summary from Friday as reported by the U.S. Department of Agriculture's Agriculture Marketing Service:

Barrows and gilts on a carcass basis: 61 cents lower.

BASE MARKET

On a carcass basis plant delivered (54-62 pct. lean):

77.03-82.00, weighted average 79.72.

Actual pricing with lean premiums added:

0.8-0.9 inches backfat: 79.00-85.08.

0.6-0.7 inches backfat: 82.00-87.93.

Total prior day negotiated sales: 2,090.

Friday's total movement: 99,430.

RESULTS FROM UNITED PRODUCERS AUCTION

Market trends for Monday:

Hogs 1.00 lower; cattle steady; sows 2.00 higher.

Results of last week's Ohio auctions:

Hogs

Market 23.00-66.00; light 55.00-80.00; heavy 63.50-73.50.

Sows

Light 67.50-75.25; heavy 37.00-90.00.

Boars

Light 35.00-47.00; heavy 21.00-26.50.

Pigs

By head 9.00-68.75.

CWT 50.00-60.00.

Cattle

Choice steers 120.00-136.00; heifers 110.00-133.00.

Select steers 95.00-121.00; heifers 85.00-118.00.

Holstein steers 104.00-125.75; heifers 85.00-114.00.

Cows

Commercial and utility 40.00-92.00.

Canner/cutter 30.00-78.00.

Bulls

All bulls 70.00-103.00.

Feeder cattle

Yearling steers 85.00-155.00; heifers 80.00-141.00.

Steer calves 90.00-197.00; heifers 80.00-160.00.

Holstein steers

550 lbs and down 50.00-120.00.

550 lbs and up 50.00-112.00.

Sheep and Lambs

Choice wools 139.00-170.00.

Choice clips 146.00-170.00.

Lite fats 140.00-167.00.

Roasters 145.00-240.00.

Feeder lambs 97.50-185.00.

Aged slaughter sheep 31.00-99.00.

Share this post

Submit to FacebookSubmit to Google BookmarksSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn