Bellefontaine Examiner

Switch to desktop

Ohio livestock prices

The Eastern Cornbelt Daily Direct Summary from Friday as reported by the U.S. Department of Agriculture's Agriculture Marketing Service:

Barrows and gilts on a carcass basis: unavailable.

BASE MARKET

On a carcass basis plant delivered (54-62 pct. lean): unavailable.

Total prior day negotiated sales: unavailable.

Friday's total movement: unavailable.

RESULTS FROM UNITED PRODUCERS AUCTION

Market trends for Monday:

Hogs 1.00 lower, cattle lower, sows 1.00 higher.

Results of last week's Ohio auctions:

Hogs

Market 15.00-65.00; light 50.00-83.00; heavy 60.00-64.00.

Sows

Light 35.00-67.50; heavy 52.00-75.00.

Boars

Light 46.50-47.00; heavy 15.00-26.75.

Pigs

By head 10.00-54.00.

CWT 80.00-85.00.

Cattle

Choice steers 119.00-135.50; heifers 119.00-132.75.

Select steers 103.00-120.00; heifers 104.00-120.00.

Holstein steers 102.00-125.50; heifers 95.00-112.00

Cows

Commercial and utility 65.00-90.00.

Canner/cutter 20.00-92.00.

Bulls

All bulls 63.00-99.50.

Feeder cattle

Yearling steers 92.00-160.00; heifers 90.00-160.00.

Steer calves 110.00-180.00; heifers 90.00-175.00.

Holstein steers

550 lbs and down 80.00-110.00.

550 lbs and up 75.00-105.00.

Sheep and Lambs

Choice wools 139.00-162.50.

Choice clips 150.00-189.00.

Lite fats 139.00-167.50.

Roasters 160.00-180.00.

Feeder lambs 115.00-170.00.

Aged slaughter sheep 20.00-99.00.

Share this post

Submit to FacebookSubmit to Google BookmarksSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn