Bellefontaine Examiner

Switch to desktop

Ohio livestock prices

The Eastern Cornbelt Daily Direct Summary from Friday as reported by the U.S. Department of Agriculture's Agriculture Marketing Service:

Barrows and gilts on a carcass basis: 47 cents lower.

BASE MARKET

On a carcass basis plant delivered (54-62 pct. lean):

$85.00-91.50, weighted average 88.95.

Actual pricing with lean premiums added:

0.8-0.9 inches backfat: 85.00-95.25.

0.6-0.7 inches backfat: 88.00-95.25.

Total prior day negotiated sales: 4,600.

Wednesday's total movement: 75,020.

RESULTS FROM UNITED PRODUCERS AUCTION

Market trends for Monday:

Hogs steady; cattle steady; sows 1.00 lower.

Results of last week's Ohio auctions:

Hogs

Market 58.00-67.50; light 60.00-89.00; heavy 61.50-67.25.

Sows

Light 35.00-71.50; heavy 55.00-71.00.

Boars

Light 17.00-52.00; heavy 25.00-28.00.

Cattle

Choice steers 115.00-133.00; heifers 114.00-129.50.

Select steers 95.00-119.00; heifers 101.00-117.00.

Holstein steers 95.00-121.00; heifers 92.00-111.00

Cows

Commercial and utility 65.00-92.50.

Canner/cutter 14.00-80.00.

Bulls

All bulls 58.00-105.00.

Feeder cattle

Yearling steers 90.00-155.00; heifers 90.00-165.00.

Steers calves 85.00-190.00; heifers 80.00-175.00.

Holstein steers

550 lbs and down 50.00-85.00.

Sheep and lambs

Choice wools 118.00-157.00

Choice clips 102.00-135.00.

Lite fats 119.00-160.00.

Roasters 110.00-117.50.

Feeder lambs 60.00-129.00.

Aged slaughter sheep 35.00-73.00.

Share this post

Submit to FacebookSubmit to Google BookmarksSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn