Bellefontaine Examiner

Switch to desktop

Ohio livestock prices

 

The Eastern Cornbelt Daily Direct Summary as reported by the U.S. Department of Agriculture's Agriculture Marketing Service is unavailable due to the federal government's partial shutdown.

RESULTS FROM UNITED PRODUCERS AUCTION

Market trends for Friday:

Hogs steady; cattle steady; sows 2.00 lower.

Results of Thursday's auctions at Bucyrus:

Hogs

Market 65.00-67.25.

Light 60.00-70.00.

Heavy 60.00-63.00.

Sows

Light 62.00-67.00; heavy 66.00-70.00.

Boars

Light 50.00 and lower.

Heavy 25.00 and lower.

Pigs

By head 25.00-96.00.

Cattle

Choice steers 118.00-129.25; heifers 115.00-131.00.

Select steers 108.00-117.00; heifers 105.00-114.00.

Holstein steers 106.00-119.00; heifers 115.00-131.00.

Cows

Commercial and utility 72.00-82.00.

Canner/cutter 65.00-75.00.

Bulls

All bulls 65.00-105.00.

Feeder cattle

Calves: steers 110.00-145.00; heifers 100.00-142.00.

Holstein steers

550 lbs. and down: 75.00-95.00.

Sheep and lambs

Choice wools 124.00-138.00.

Choice clips 132.00-140.00.

Lite fats 128.00-134.00.

Roasters 126.00-135.00.

Feeder lambs 100.00-130.00.

Aged slaughter sheep 320.00-60.00.

 

Share this post

Submit to FacebookSubmit to Google BookmarksSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn