Bellefontaine Examiner

Switch to desktop

Ohio livestock prices

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — The Eastern Cornbelt Daily Direct Summary from Friday as reported by the U.S. Department of Agriculture's Agriculture Marketing Service:

BASE MARKET

On a carcass basis plant delivered (54-62 pct. lean): 16 cents higher.

Base price range:

95.50-103.00, weighted average 98.57.

0.8-0.9 inches backfat: 98.96-106.04.

0.6-0.7 inches backfat: 100.99-109.59.

Total prior day negotiated sales: 3,794.

Friday's total movement: 71,413.

RESULTS FROM UNITED PRODUCERS AUCTION

Market trends for Monday:

Hogs steady; cattle steady; sows 2.00 higher.

Results of last week's Ohio auctions:

Hogs

Market 63.00-76.00; light 60.00-98.00; heavy 63.00-69.00.

Sows

Light 30.00-62.75; heavy 30.00-65.75.

Boars

Light 25.00-56.25; heavy 20.00-64.00.

Pigs

By head 25.00-61.00; CWT 55.00-69.00.

Cattle

Choice steers 114.00-131.00; heifers 115.00-124.00.

Select steers 102.00-116.00; heifers 90.00-114.00.

Holstein steers 92.00-117.25; heifers 85.00-111.00.

Cows

Commercial and utility 64.00-93.50.

Canner/cutter 40.00-88.00.

Bulls

All bulls 68.00-110.00.

Feeder cattle

Yearling steers 80.00-137.00; heifers 80.00-125.00.

Steer calves 60.00-175.00; heifers 60.00-150.00.

Holstein steers 550 lbs and down 70.00-90.00.

Holstein steers 550 lbs and up 70.00-80.00.

Sheep and lambs

Choice wools 111.00-140.00.

Choice clips 110.00-138.00.

Lite fats 97.50-127.00.

Roasters 95.00-200.00.

Feeder lambs 70.00-124.50.

Aged slaughter sheep 23.00-50.00.

Share this post

Submit to FacebookSubmit to Google BookmarksSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn