Bellefontaine Examiner

Switch to desktop

Ohio livestock prices

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — The Eastern Cornbelt Daily Direct Summary from Wednesday as reported by the U.S. Department of Agriculture's Agriculture Marketing Service:

BASE MARKET

On a carcass basis plant delivered (54-62 pct. lean): 12 cents higher.

Base price range:

82.00-96.50, weighted average 91.72.

0.8-0.9 inches backfat: 82.00-98.88.

0.6-0.7 inches backfat: 85.00-100.90.

Total prior day negotiated sales: 2,992.

Wednesday's total movement: 80,524.

RESULTS FROM UNITED PRODUCERS AUCTION

Market trends for Thursday:

Hogs steady; cattle steady; sows steady.

Results of Wednesday's auctions at Gallipolis and Mt. Vernon:

Hogs

Market 49.00-66.50; light 56.00 and lower.

Sows

Light 44.50-56.50; heavy 45.00-55.00.

Boars

Light 20.50-30.00; heavy 19.00 and lower.

Pigs

By head 53.00 and lower.

Cattle

Choice steers 118.00-126.00; heifers 116.00-122.00.

Select steers 105.00-115.00; heifers 102.00-114.00.

Holstein heifers 94.00-104.00.

Cows

Commercial and utility 72.00-93.00.

Canner/cutter 30.00-76.00.

Bulls

All bulls 81.50-104.50.

Feeder cattle

Yearling steers 85.00-130.00; heifers 80.00-118.00.

Steer calves 90.00-167.00; heifers 90.00-145.00.

Holstein steers 550 lbs and down 80.00-90.00.

Sheep and lambs

Choice wools 130.00-140.00.

Choice clips 125.00-135.00.

Lite fats 115.00-130.00.

Roasters 140.00-225.00.

Feeder lambs 118.00-128.00.

Aged slaughter sheep 26.00-75.00.

Share this post

Submit to FacebookSubmit to Google BookmarksSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn