Bellefontaine Examiner

Switch to desktop

Ohio livestock prices

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — The Eastern Cornbelt Daily Direct Summary from Friday as reported by the U.S. Department of Agriculture's Agriculture Marketing Service:

BASE MARKET

On a carcass basis plant delivered (54-62 pct. lean): 87 cents higher.

Base price range:

63.76-73.50, weighted Average 71.66.

0.8-0.9 inches backfat: 90.00-97.00.

0.6-0.7 inches backfat: 92.50-100.00.

Total prior day negotiated sales: 4,853.

Thursday's total movement: 88,868.

RESULTS FROM UNITED PRODUCERS AUCTION

Market trends for Friday:

Hogs steady; cattle lower; sows steady.

Results of Thursday's auctions at Bucyrus:

Hogs

Market 50.00-69.75; light 52.00-89.00; heavy 62.00-67.00.

Sows

Light 52.00-60.75; heavy 45.00-65.00.

Boars

Light 52.00-49.00; heavy 45.00-65.00.

Pigs

By head 37.00-79.50; CWT 54.00-68.00.

Cattle

Choice steers 116.00-132.00; choice heifers 102.00-127.00.

Select steers 107.00-120.00; select heifers 102.00-120.00.

Holstein steers 97.00-122.25; Holstein heifers 96.00-112.00.

Cows

Commercial and utility 60.00-100.00.

Canner/cutter 58.00-97.00.

Bulls

All bulls 75.00-111.00.

Feeder cattle

Yearling steers 85.00-135.00; yearling heifers 85.00-120.00.

Steer calves 90.00-149.00; heifer calves 90.00-140.00.

Holstein steers 550 and down 95.00-135.00; 550 and up 75.00-104.00.

Sheep and lambs

Choice wools 110.00-138.00.

Choice clips 125.00-140.00.

Lite fats 100.00-136.00.

Roasters 100.00-230.00.

Feeder lambs 65.00-210.00.

Aged slaughter sheep 20.00-75.00.

Share this post

Submit to FacebookSubmit to Google BookmarksSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn