Bellefontaine Examiner

Switch to desktop

Ohio livestock prices

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — The Eastern Cornbelt Daily Direct Summary from Thursday as reported by the U.S. Department of Agriculture's Agriculture Marketing Service:

BASE MARKET

On a carcass basis plant delivered (54-62 pct. lean): 21 cents higher.

Base price range:

85.81-94.00, weighted Average 90.60.

0.8-0.9 inches backfat: 90.00-96.50.

0.6-0.7 inches backfat: 92.50-99.71.

Total prior day negotiated sales: 4,138.

Thursday's total movement: 88,868.

RESULTS FROM UNITED PRODUCERS AUCTION

Market trends for Friday:

Hogs steady; cattle steady; sows steady.

Results of Thursday's auctions at Bucyrus:

Hogs

Market 64.00-69.00; light 52.00-76.00; heavy 62.00-64.00.

Sows

Light 52.00-53.00; heavy 61.25-62.00.

Boars

Light 44.00-45.00; heavy 20.00 and lower.

Cows

Commercial and utility 75.00-100.00.

Canner/cutter 78.00 and lower.

Bulls

All bulls 80.00-111.00.

Feeder cattle

Steer calves 100.00-149.00.

Sheep and lambs

Choice wools 110.00-127.00.

Choice clips 125.00-128.00.

Lite fats 100.00-120.00.

Roasters 100.00-122.50.

Feeder lambs 65.00-117.50.

Aged slaughter sheep 20.00-41.00.

Share this post

Submit to FacebookSubmit to Google BookmarksSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn