Bellefontaine Examiner

Switch to desktop

Academic Achievement Breakfast spotlights area students

AcedemicAchv1

About 200 Logan County students from a variety of disciplines were recognized at the 2014 Academic Achievement Breakfast, sponsored by Honda of America Mfg. and Transportation Research Center.

Pupils and staff members from Bellefontaine, Benjamin Logan, Indian Lake and Riverside high schools and Ohio Hi-Point Career Center were in attendance at the event.

Wickersham

Wendy Pellinger, Honda of America Mfg. corporate affairs coordinator, and Bill Ramsey, Honda senior staff administrator, welcomed students and guests. Missy Bennett, Logan County Educational Service Center special projects coordinator, offered an invocation.

Indian Lake High School Principal Rob Underwood introduced the featured speaker, Logan County Commissioner Dustin Wickersham. Students who were honored for their academic excellence in various subject areas include:

Benjamin Logan High School — English 9, Daelyn Stanton, Allison Wilson; English 10, Brooke Watson, Lindsey Hudson; English 11, Shelby Greer, Sabrielle Davidson; English 12, Alexandra Lietzke, Ashley Wilson; Art, Reilly Robson, Jessica Rutan; Instrumental Music,  Matthew Core, Emily Sater; Vocal Music, Rachel Chiles, Colin Headings; Spanish, Amber Core, Mitchell Fink; Japanese, Emily Weidman, Alexis Davis; American History, Bradon Studebaker, Nicklaus Brown; Government, Ian Fogle, Hailey Thomas; World History, Arie Pequignot, Jaira Smith; Algebra I, Alyssa Brose, Gabriel VanDyke; Algebra II, Daniel Meier, Alexis Oaks; Calculus, Caitlyn Baird, Logan McPherson; Geometry, Kylie Stout, Kyra Batton; Pre-Calculus, Justin Watkins, Megan Rutan; Anatomy and Physiology, Caitlin Johnson, Brianne Bowers; Biology, Trenton Myers, Jack Robinson; Chemistry, William Kennedy, Jenna Hardin; General Science, Abigail Hammer, Maxine Trout; Physics, Jonathan Maxwell, Jennifer Poling; Statistics, Tristan Miller, Taylor Pooler; Business, Shelby Harvey, Jessica Sosby.

Indian Lake High School — English 9, Courtney Runkle, Kalie Taylor; English 10, Connor Davis, Sierra Miller; English 11,  Tyler Rode, Morganne Faler; English 12, Sean Pusey, Ashley Wall; Art, Ericka Embry, Skylar VanHoose; Instrumental Music,  Dakota Babyak, Annie Gentis; Vocal Music, Michael Mallory, Brianna Fry; Spanish, Megan Bingaman, Zachary Allison; American History, Kathryn Buxton, Sarah Graham; Government, Dianna Meek, Cody King; World History, Kylie Klinger, Blake Wright; Algebra I, Jesse Brown, Savannah Kerns; Algebra II, Kurttis Crockett, Kaci Kidder; Calculus, Ashton Faler,  Christian Grider; Geometry, Dalton Faler, Kelson Stidam; Pre-Calculus, Brooke Zarnosky, Morgan Barnett; Anatomy and Physiology, Kasandera Knief, Lorin Denney; Biology, Alex Malarkey, Tori Lones; Chemistry, Robert Baker, Jacob Hulbert; General Science, Rachel Kimmel, Lindsey Huffman; Physics, Randall Henson, Blake Johnston; Technology, Xavier Coppel, Andrew Stover; Business, Justin Kindle, Zachary Long.

Riverside High School — English 9, Ally Dickenson, Seth Barhorst; English 10, Aubrey Stephens, Ross Stevens; English 11, Brooke Hickey, Destany Jones; English 12, Dalton Bollinger, Lauren Huffman; Art, Elizabeth McGowen, Jessica Brandt; Instrumental Music, Nicholas Smith, Morgan Downing; Vocal Music, Alysha Schick, Emily Teague; Spanish, Blaine Walter, Lauren Davis; American History, Helena Faulder, Tylor Eaton; U.S. History Survey, Laraleigh Kerns, Johnathan Norris; Government, Christyn Wietholder, Kolt Shough; Algebra I, Derek Kobylack, Ashton Wooddell; Algebra II, Kerri Meade, Trevor Hilliard; Calculus, Jessica Davis; Geometry: Tyler Sanford, Hunter Kreglow; Pre-Calculus, Monica Hurley, Deven Thompson; Anatomy and Physiology, Colton Allen, Taylor Nichols; Biology, Maria Renteria, Aubrey Short; Chemistry, Levi Stapleton, Paige Marman; General Science, Wesley Kidder, Austin Thompson; Physics, Rachel James; Technology/Business,   Madison Manahan, C.J. Miller; Agricultural Education, Bill Walter, Molly Harshbarger.

Bellefontaine High School — English 9, Wyatt Skidmore, Carrie Robb; English 10, Kimberly Elliott, Monica Chriscoe; English 11, MacKenzie Brunswick, Emma Smith; English 12, Shantelle Binfet, Brooke Turner; Art, Erin Levine, Amanda Case; Instrumental Music, Kristen Johnson, Sean Davis; Vocal Music, Parker Neeld, Joshua Kruetzer; French, Christie Dunn, Ryan Dunn; Spanish, Connor Oppy, Christian Kelley; U.S. History, Connor Burton, Tyler Jones; Government, Stefanie Salyer, Daniel Boy; World History, Zachary Yoesting, Spencer Whetsel; Algebra I, Haley Watkins, Jordan Aycock; Algebra II:  Mallory Stolly, Nicholas Kurtz; Calculus, Jonathan Bensman, Jordan Fox; Geometry, Min Lin, Violet Martin; Pre-Calculus, Joshua Robbins, Sakura Kawakami; Anatomy and Physiology, Olivia Martin, Danielle Champion; Biology, Nicholas Holoman, Jenna Fannin; Chemistry, Adam Verbsky, Dylan Myers; Physical Science, Dylan Christman, Marshall Verbsky; Physics, Nicholas Heydinger, Cole Shroyer; Technology, Derek Yoesting, Haley Franks; Business, Dean Smith, Kelsie Blair.

Ohio Hi-Point Career Center — CP English 11, Jessi Trace; CP English 12, Kendrick Satterfield; Honors English 12,  Carrissa Magnuson; Economics, Meagene Birt; Psychology, Lindsay Hall; Sociology, Jade Cahill; Algebra II, Taylor Shadoan; STEM Math, Cory Good; Pre-Calculus, Steven Babione; Calculus, Darius  Tall; Geometry, Jennifer Boggs; Chemistry, Nick Moore; Physics, Carrie Leese; Anatomy and Physiology, Jennifer Propst; Spanish, Samantha Metz; Government, Angela Burton.    

Share this post

Submit to FacebookSubmit to Google BookmarksSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn