Bellefontaine Examiner

Switch to desktop

Advisers recognized

Eight club advisers with at least two decades of service to Logan County 4-H were among those recognized Thursday at the annual 4-H banquet at the Winner Harvest Barn.

4h logo

The theme of the event was Advisers Light the Way in 4-H and was meant to pay tribute to new and long-time advisers.

In a speech, Ohio State University Extension educator Annie Davis discussed the properties of light, connecting those properties to the impact advisers have on all students in 4-H.

“I’ve heard from kids, especially those who aren’t in 4-H anymore, and they say their advisers really taught them a lot and had a big impact on them,” she said.

Among the most tenured advisers who were recognized Thursday: Susan Allen, with 35 years of service to 4-H; Orville Tussing and Glenna Seeley, 34; Nancy McGuire, 26; Loren Kipker, 24; Jane Foreman, 21; and Cheryl Nicholl and Larry Howell, each with 20 years.

Other 4-H advisers who were recognized include:

• Mark and Deb Zumberger, 19;

• John and Scarlett Kinney and Iona Lockwood, 17;

• Sue Fraber and Pat Myers, 16;

• Darcie Jenkins, Kathryn Wiley, Debra Shotts and Russell Robinson, 14;

• Janice Miller and Candy Frasure, 13;

• Ann Wildermuth, Beth Overs and Tonya Neer, 12;

• Katrina Nicholl and Tanya Knief, 10;

• Renna Stutzman and Erin Luthman, 9;

• Michelle Miller, 8;

• Scott Buroker, 7;

• Chuck and Judy Skidmore, Matt and Shawndell Wilson and Karen Speert, 6;

• Holly Buroker, 4;

• Amy Boy and Delores Escamilla, 3;

• Tracey Ackley, Heidi Duckro and Priscilla Gibson, 2; and

• Mary Lockwood, 1;

Ms. Davis reported that winners in 30 categories at the Ohio State Fair came from Logan County 4-H clubs.

Achievements by one club in particular were highlighted.

The Breeches and Wranglers club, advised by Linda Houk, garnered Honor Club status for active member participation and attendance at statewide events and training.

Breeches and Wranglers also claimed the Traveling Horse Trophy, a competitive award among all the horse clubs in the county. Clubs vying for the trophy receive points for youth members attending Horse Council meetings and state competitions.

Members of the 4-H Committee were also elected during the banquet.

Tanya Knief will represent District 1 and Jannie Hall will represent District 4.

At-large members include: Michelle Miller, Vicky Boots, Colleen Bodin, Christie Barns and Chuck Skidmore. Youth members are Hannah Boy and Taylor Miller.

“This banquet was just a little way to say thanks to everyone for their hard work and for the lasting impact they make on the youth’s lives,” Ms. Davis said. “The advisers are indeed amazing people.”

Share this post

Submit to FacebookSubmit to Google BookmarksSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn